Fulbright Public Policy Fellowship, apps due Oct 1

https://www.cies.org/program/fulbright-public-policy-fellowship?qt-program=1#qt-program

The Fulbright Public Policy Fellowship provides opportunities for U.S. early and mid-career professionals and practitioners to serve in professional placements in a foreign government ministry or institution in partner governments around the world. Fulbright Public Policy Fellows build mutual understanding and contribute to strengthening the public sector while cultivating public policy experience in their desired area of expertise. The Fulbright Public Policy Fellowship also includes an independent research component that focuses on an issue that is beneficial for the host ministry and the Fellow.

The Fellows will have an opportunity to build their knowledge and skills, provide support to partner country institutions, and promote long-term ties between the U.S. and the partner country through this flexible and innovative Fulbright program.

Interested applicants can register here. Candidates must be U.S. citizens with graduate degrees in a public policy related field (e.g., JD, MPA, MPH) and 3-5 years of work experience.

Please share this announcement with eligible students or alumni, or refer someone here.

Best regards,

Kaitlin T. Jewett
Outreach & Recruitment Analyst
Institute of International Education
FPPF@iie.orgiie.org

Successful candidates will include early to mid-career entrepreneurial and self-starter professionals with a graduate degree in a public-policy related field (e.g., JD, MPA, MPH) and a minimum of three to five years of full-time work experience. Postdoctoral candidates and practitioners active in the academic, public, or private sectors with a record of experience and accomplishment in a public policy related area are encouraged to apply. Candidates with field-specific background applicable to public policy (e.g.., Energy, Agriculture, Engineering) are preferred.

PhD is not required. Doctoral degree holders are eligible as long as they have three to five years of public policy relevant experience – as a professional/practitioner outside of the classroom. Candidates enrolled in a PhD are eligible as long as they have a MA degree AND three to five years of experience. Candidates who have gone directly from undergraduate to PhD and have completed the PhD, but do not have any work experience are not eligible.

Program Policy

The complete Fulbright policies for U.S. Lecturers and Research Scholars are available here (Chapter 600)
The Fulbright Program is governed by policy and procedures established by the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board (FFSB), the 12-member board appointed by the President of the United States.
Opportunities are open to people regardless of their race, color, national origin, sex, age, religion, geographic location, socioeconomic status, disability, sexual orientation or gender identity.

Eligibility Essentials

Applicants must meet all of the following requirements at the time of application unless specific exemptions apply.
  • U.S. citizenship - permanent residence is not sufficient.
  • Candidates who have resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application are ineligible. In this case, a period of nine months or more during a calendar year is considered to constitute a full year abroad.
  • Recent college graduates with limited professional experience are ineligible for consideration under the Fulbright Scholar Program. Instead, such applicants can visit the Fulbright Student Program.
  • Graduate or doctoral students seeking funding to complete their degrees are ineligible for consideration under the Fulbright Scholar Program. Instead, such applicants can visit the Fulbright Student Program.
  • Sound physical and mental health: selected candidates are required to submit a Medical History and Examination Report before their grants can be finalized.
  • Applicants are required to disclose any prior convictions of a felony or a misdemeanor, including Driving Under the Influence (DUI) or Driving While Intoxicated (DWI), but excluding minor traffic violations. FFSB regulations can be found here (Chapter 600/Section 626 Ineligibility Factors.)
  • Employees and their immediate families (i.e. spouses and dependent children) of the U.S. Department of State and of public or private organizations under contract to the U.S. Department of State are ineligible to apply for a Fulbright grant until one year after termination of such employment.
 Please note: Candidates who have served in the Armed Forces of the United States will be given preference, provided their qualifications are approximately equivalent to those of other candidates.

Eligibility Guidelines for Previous Fulbright Grantees
Where there is competition for grants, preference will be given to candidates who have not had previous Fulbright grants, especially within the past ten years. View the J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board’s policies on previous Fulbright Scholar grants here. For further guidance, please refer to the relevant section in the Application Guidelines and Review Criteria.

Preference is generally given to candidates who have not had substantial recent experience abroad in the country to which they are applying (see eligibility). A candidate who has resided abroad for five or more consecutive years in the six-year period preceding the date of application is ineligible for a grant. For the purpose of this section, a candidate who has lived outside the United States for nine months or more during a calendar year is deemed to have resided abroad for that year.

© 2015 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved. The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy Statement